Monday, December 4, 2017

11/27/2017


 





This week was so exhausting I am currently half asleep writing this. We did probably one of the hardest workouts of my life today with Jake the Snake! The guy is nuts. A workout called “Servais”. Took like 2 hours it was so hard. Anyways I hope y’all had an amazing week full of food, family, and friends. Because that is what we got 🙏🏼 

I am so thankful to be a missionary for the Lord here in this area! There is no easy day out here and that is what I signed up for:) It has been a solid week of reflection and gratitude. 

For thanksgiving we have breakfast at Jake Vela’s house and then had a hardcore workout....first time I had squatted using a real rack my entire mission....dowww. I started to write down a list of some of the wonderful experiences I had preceding my mission that I was grateful for. That was sweet. We had two dinners this night and by the 2nd one we were completely full and took a mountain load of food home.... 

Two power up exchanges this week! I reunited with my boy Elder Lovell! He was in Lebanon with me and came over to this zone alongside me. We went to the mall on Black Friday and talked to people. It was insane...shoulder to shoulder walking alongside others. We taught Edna!! 

Edna is on the way to be baptized this Saturday and then after we are having a ward Christmas feast! So stoked

Went on another exchange with Elder Odette from good ole UT. It is pretty cool to see how others do there missionary work. 

I am so fried right now. Like, my forearms are on fire as I type. But hey I left the state of Tennessee for the first time yesterday! Virginia was chill. 

LIGHT THE WORLD INITIATIVE! Check it out on Mormon.org! It is legit. 

Love y'all/ les amo muchísimo 

Elder Mac
 
 


 

Tuesday, November 21, 2017

11/20/2017

Wow...seems like yesterday I was in Dalton! Thanksgiving is already here and the weeks are flying by! There is so much to be grateful for from this week. I will keep this one brief but everything is going really well!!! We have had a great week. We weren�ft able to do as much finding as we had hoped...just a lot of craziness. Here�fs some highlights and quick pictures!

One really cool service activity we do in JC is we sing to all the people in the nursing homes weekly! It is really fun, and everyone gets into it. We were doing the hokie pokie at one point haha...Rocky Top...classics! 

Super sweet lesson with Angela on the word of wisdom. She at first struggled with the idea of giving up coffee but she committed to abstain for 10 days by using Revelations 2:10! She is doing really well! 

Wednesday we got to go on Power Ups with Elder Love and Elder Ney (one of my sons)! It was a blast. We went with  Elder Love for a bit and all the boyzzz met up at Buffalo Wild Wings for some greatness. We proceeded to go have some fun down in JC Downtown talking to people outside. We found a long lost member who proceeded to add me on Facebook, clutch. 

Edna is still doing really well! We taught her the Gospel of Jesus Christ and she told us Dec. 2 is prime for her still! We are really excited! 

There�fs a really famous member here named Jake the Snake. He is so jacked it is unreal. He is famous for feeding and working out with missionaries. He basically enjoys seeing us in pain hahaha. We ate sticky rice and Samoan food with him and I always threw up from eating so much! 

There was a turkey shoot out in the boonies we went to! And also spoke to like 50 little kids about why missions are so cool! People here are very kind and offer a lot of help towards us it is very chil. 

Elder Frederick and I went to a Thanksgiving Dinner with one of our investigators last night. Haley, the investigator, is actually a minister for a college ministry. So there were a lot of kids my age. We grubbed, laughed, and had a powerful moment of sharing what we are most thankful for. I said I was most thankful for repentance; greatest gift of all time!

 HAPPY THANKSGIVING 

Les amo love yall ciao 
 







 


Sunday, November 12, 2017

I have a Sister!!!!

I have A Sister!!!

Just wanted to write quick note about the importance of family: 

�gThe family is ordained of God. Marriage between man and woman is essential to His eternal plan. Children are entitled to birth within the bonds of matrimony, and to be reared by a father and a mother who honor marital vows with complete fidelity. Happiness in family life is most likely to be achieved when founded upon the teachings of the Lord Jesus Christ. Successful marriages and families are established and maintained on principles of faith, prayer, repentance, forgiveness, respect, love, compassion, work, and wholesome recreational activities.�h

I know that as we Cherish our families we will be most happy in this life. I am grateful yall are my family:) Because eternal happiness lies in eternal things! 

Elder Mac 

11/06/2017

The Great TKM

WOOOOOOOOOOO:) I just looked at Elder Frederick and said “wow...this week was unreal!” 🤙🏼🤙🏼🤙🏼

If any of you haven’t figured out already that yes...I’m still in the mission field....and no I haven’t gone home....because our mission has been authorized to use Facebook!! I’ll be honest I’ve been expecting this day for over a year but hey it’s finally here and it is kinda weird but awesome at the same time. It can help us stay in contact with the people here in Tennessee! So if y’all ever need some Jesus loving add me familia! And yes mom you can comment on my stuff haha

Some missionary shout outs to Jake Bench and Zach Ward heading down to speak some español! Love you two! 

Zone Leader is tranquilo (chill). We are giving a training in front of two zones this week so Oren para nosotros🙏🏼

We had MLC this week which is where all the leaders of the mission meet up! I got to see a lot of good friends and catch up with others! Here we were introduced to Facebook and how we could utilize it as a mission! It was an exciting training and we have already incorporated it as a Zone! We have a fun group message we use to publish success stories. It is a great way to keep in contact with recent converts and friends. We also got a brief intake on the Christmas Initiative this year which is the same as last years but a new video! #LightTheWorld #getstoked

Had some really great experiences with following the Spirit this week. There was this dude named Toby who came outside while we were knocking a door and I waved at him but he signified to me that he wasn’t interested but someone started talking about Madden 18 behind him so of course I started talking to him about football and we ended up having a45 minute discussion on the Restoration. Another one was when we were going to an appt and the lady wasn’t home but her sister was. Her sister, Janet, told us that she had been praying for a Bible and before we left I had just so happened to have grabbed a Bible and was carrying it in my hands (I never do that)! She accepted a Book of Mormon as well! Another fantastic experience was on Sunday when we were in the foyer during Sacrament Meeting and I cannot introduced myself to her. She sat down next to me as we waited reverently and I felt the impression to take out a pass-along card and write down my favorite Book of Mormon chapters (Mosiah 2-5). I asked her if she read much and she said a little bit. So I gave her the card and thought nothing more of it. Turns out that this same woman got up to bare her testimony and told us how she had been searching for answers to a question regarding a huge life change. And she told everyone that I had handed her the card and within the first couple verses of reading Mosiah 2 she had received her answer. I’m so grateful to have been an instrument in the Lord’s hands. 

Right now we have 3 people in Date: Donna and Cheyenne Kelly (Dec 31); Edna Omigie (Dec 2) and we are looking to set 2 more baptismal dates this week with a young girl named Maria Canini (speaks español 🙃) and Angela Soumastre (Girlfriend of a member) . The work is awesome here! Pray for us to find those who are prepared! 

Oh yea and Halloween was kinda cool. Carved a mini pumpkin and had to be in by 6 PM ugh. Some investigator thought it was funny to show me the IT movie trailer....”Hey Georgie” 👻

I’ve been eating a lot of Liberian food also hahaha some really cool investigators that are going to teach me how to cook and speak Bandi..:) 

Some guy asked me to bear my testimony. Btw that’s a big thing in the South. People will literally ASK US TO bear our testimonies. I cried. It was spiritual. Yea. 

One thing that was a problem her last transfer was member trust. However, Elder Frederick and I have completely reestablished that. SO many referrals. We will try our best to have the Spirit with us so we can help these people come unto Christ. I love the members here. Especially the youth! 

If any of y’all didn’t know my older bro Alex Mac just got ENGAGED to a beautiful girl named Madi Kimzey from Washington. Someone give that boy a hug for me! Congrats bro 😊

I’d like to just express my thoughts in the importance of charity by reciting 1 Corinthians 13: 

1 Though I speak with the tongues of men and of angels, and have not charity, I am become as sounding brass, or a tinkling cymbal.

We need charity familia. We need to be filled with this love. I feel so much happier:) 

Love you all, les amo con todo mi corazón ciao ciao I’ll be down yonder in the Lord’s Vineyard! 

Elder Mac 

1-2: MLC
3: IT 
4-5: Old Facebook Profile Fotos hahahaha 
6: the field is whiteee
7: Captain CTR presenting us as heroes 
8: 🤙🏼🤙🏼🤙🏼
 







 
 

10/30/2017

Hollaaaa familia how are yall doing???? Crazy week. First of all HAPPY 17TH BDAY TO JAKE THE SNAKE MACDONALD!! Keep ballin’

 So many changes and so many new people! Here’s the list: 

- new area 
- new companion
- new zone 
- new ward 
- new time zone 
- new calling
- new district 

Etc etc etc etc 

Anyways its crazy. But I’m doing really well! My new companion is Elder Frederick from Glendale AZ!! He has been out for the same amount of time as me and we will be going home together! He went to Ironwood High School. Super cool guy and we get along really well! He has only been in the area for 1 transfer before this one. He is a really good missionary! We are excited to hit this area HARD together. 

Zone Leader is really cool. I don’t know anything about it but hey we ave MLC tomorrow during Halloween haha! We aren’t allowed to do anything during that day of course so ha yay. We have already set a goal for everyone to have a baptismal date by the end of the transfer and to extend a baptismal date invitation weekly! 

Johnson City is like 10x the size of my last area hahaha. I am loving it so far. The members are really cool and our apartment is pretty nice. Reminds me of Dalton! There’s a few people on Baptismal Date for December but the main success is we have received a referrals for days! There’s some awesome potential here:) I am actually finally seeing some Tennessee “mountains” haha. Lebanon was so flat. Fall is here:) leaves are changing and so is the weather. It was 34 degrees this morning for workouts! 

Saying goodbye to mis hermanos allá en Lebanon was really tough. I could stay there forever. I just absolutely love the Hispanic culture and talking with them about the Gospel. I will continue to practice my Spanish as much as I can and even to utilize it here in JC! We have already received a few Spanish referrals from other missionaries and members! But I will always cherish the people over in Lebanon! 

Love yall / les amo muchismo :) cannot believe that October is already over!

1. carillo Fam 
2. MAXX
3. La Familia Xiquin 
4. Luna Chicas 
5. Vatos Chidos 
6. Felipeee
7. Raul y Esther 
8. Monse Fam 
9. Pres Ueki 
10. La Familia Diaz 
11. Detained 
12. Fall
13. AZ BOYS (Comp is on the left) 














Sunday, October 29, 2017

10/24/2017






10/23/2017

Goodness bendiciones y gloria al Señor por todo lo que ya ha pasado esta semana final para esta area!!! This past week was probably the best week of my mission without a doubt!!! But before I get into that I am being transferred this Wednesday to Johnson City, Tennessee as a Zone Leader out in the Kingsport Zone! I am super super sad to be leaving Lebanon. This has hands down been my favorite area of my mission and I have grown so much here. My new companion is Elder Fredrick! I will give more info on him next time! 

Went on a split with a member of the stake presidency! He took us to Outback! 

This past week honestly doesn’t seem real. It went by so fast and spent the whole week helping Monserrat Castillo, Zahred, and Sheccid Xiquin. It consisted of follow up visits, calls, tons of organizing and so on and so forth! On Friday we had the baptismal interviews for all 3 of them! My friend, Elder Hopkins, who is actually leaving this week..had the opportunity to interviews all 3 of them. Monserrat was the only one who did not speak English so I was actually present for her interview, translating! It was so awesome to be there! Everyone passed their interviews with flying colors. It am just so astounded about the progression they hav all made. Truly the Lord poured out his blessings upon Leb Town these past two weeks. 

Saturday was the Day! Sheccid and Zahred were baptized into the church! I had the opportunity to baptize Sheccid, and Elder Lopez baptized Zahred afterwards! There was quite a bit of member support there and it was a fantastic spirit there. Moments like that are always so special! Elder Lopez and I were so happy afterwards. You could just feel the warmth of the Spirit in that service! 

I also did my first hot wings competition at the English Ward party! I was absolutely destroyed afterwards.....got 2nd place barely ahhhhhh:) 

Sunday was even better. We had so many investigators come and the branch looked like it had doubled! I had the opportunity to give a talk and to testify about “the worth of souls”. Ya boy was on the verge of tears. I just let them know that I was grateful that I got to serve them and to make so many great friendships. One of my favorite girls here, Adrianna and also President Ueki gave talks. Prior to that, I had the opportunity to confirm Sheccid a member of the church and then Presidente Ueki confirmed Zahred! When it came time, we Monserrat was baptized by Presidente Ueki and I had the opportunity to confirm her as a member of the church! It was such an honor and something that I will never forget! 

I am pretty sad that I do not get to finish training Elder Lopez. He has helped me a lot with continuing to persevere and do my best! Lebanon itself isn’t really a place where my heart will be, but it will be with the people I have developed such wonderful friendships. I am content with my time to serve here and I know I gave it my all. I have struggled and had success and I know the Lord has been with me every step of the way! 

I am excited for my new adventure over on the east side of the mission! I already got a Spanish referral from my buddy Elder Leavitt! I love the people here. I am loving the misión! 

Les amo love yall Ciao Pescao 

Elder Mac